logo

AWS vs Lambda Labs: Cloud GPU Comparison for AI/ML Teams


13 mins.

Table of Content

AWS vs Lambda Labs: Comparison Guide for AI/ML Teams (2026)

When you are evaluating GPU clusters, the AWS vs Lambda Labs choice looks like a simple trade-off between an enterprise ecosystem and a specialized GPU shop. One gives you every cloud service imaginable. The other offers a lower barrier to the latest NVIDIA silicon without the massive price hike.

But the moment you move beyond a single-node training experiment into production, the comparison gets more complicated.

  • AWS – while broad in its AI offering – charges a “configuration tax.” You have to fight through IAM roles, VPC peering, and EFA tuning just to get a distributed training job moving. It is a “configuration first, compute second” model.
  • Lambda Labs is the opposite: they give you the raw horsepower but leave you to build the entire MLOps stack, data pipelines, and security scaffolding from scratch.

For teams building in India, there is a legal bottleneck that neither provider solves. The DPDPA is live, and RBI payment localization is non-negotiable.

Because both are US-incorporated entities, the US CLOUD Act applies to your data regardless of its physical location.

This guide compares AWS and Lambda Labs on raw GPU density, networking performance, and total cost of ownership. We also look at where India-native infrastructure fits into the stack for teams that need to keep their data truly local and compliant.

AWS for AI and Machine Learning

AWS offers two paths depending on whether your team trains custom models or consumes foundation models via API.

Amazon SageMaker is for teams that need to build, train, and deploy models from scratch. It functions as a modular toolkit: your data scientists write code in SageMaker Studio, your infrastructure engineers wire together IAM roles, VPC configurations, and data pipelines. Fine-grained control over every layer – provided you have the engineering bandwidth to manage it.

Amazon Bedrock is for teams that want to build applications on existing foundation models without managing infrastructure. API-only. Bedrock keeps your prompt data private and does not use it to train base models – which matters for enterprise data governance.

AWS GPU Catalog

Instance familyGPUUse case
P5.48xlarge8× H100 SXM (640 GB HBM3)Frontier training, large-scale inference
P5e / P5en8× H200 SXM (141 GB HBM3e each)Memory-intensive LLM workloads
G6NVIDIA L4Cost-optimized inference, MIG fractional GPU
G6eNVIDIA L40SDeployment, fine-tuning
Trn1 / Trn2AWS TrainiumCost-optimized training (Neuron SDK required)
Inf2AWS Inferentia2High-throughput inference (Neuron SDK required)

The P5.48xlarge full spec: 8× H100 SXM, 640 GB HBM3, NVSwitch at 900 GB/s intra-node, 3,200 Gbps EFA across 32 network cards, 192 vCPUs, 2 TiB RAM, 30.72 TB NVMe.

AWS: Strengths

StrengthWhat it means for you
Portfolio breadthH100, H200, A100, Trainium, Inferentia2 + SageMaker lifecycle + Bedrock APIs – no provider matches this combination
Fault-tolerant trainingSageMaker HyperPod auto-detects hardware faults and restarts from last checkpoint – material for multi-week training runs
Compliance portfolioSOC 2 Type II, ISO 27001/27017/27018, HIPAA BAA, PCI DSS v4.0 (Mumbai in scope)
Spot instances60–90% discounts off on-demand for fault-tolerant workloads – not available on Lambda Labs
Ecosystem depthNative integration with S3, Redshift, RDS, Kinesis – if your data already lives in AWS, staying there reduces pipeline complexity

AWS: Limitations

  • GPU scarcity in India. On-demand P5 capacity in ap-south-1 (Mumbai) is materially less reliable than in us-east-1. Stopping a GPU instance does not hold the hardware for you to use when you resume your usage. You just might get hit with an error. Your options: On-Demand Capacity Reservations, Capacity Blocks (~15% surcharge, raised January 2026), or never stopping production instances.
  • Hidden costs. Your invoice is not the headline rate. You pay $0.09/GB egress from Mumbai. Add EBS at $0.08/GB/month for checkpoints, FSx for Lustre billed separately, and EKS control plane at $0.10/hr per cluster before a single workload runs.
  • Configuration overhead. A secure SageMaker environment requires IAM execution roles, VPC networking, security groups, and KMS key policies before your first training job runs. NCCL tuning for EFA, driver pinning, and multi-account VPC architecture are all your responsibility.
  • CLOUD Act exposure. AWS is a US-incorporated entity. Under the US CLOUD Act (2018), the US government can compel AWS to produce data stored anywhere in the world – including Mumbai’s ap-south-1. Placing data in an India region does not remove it from US jurisdiction. For government, BFSI, and healthcare workloads in India, this is a structural procurement risk that no architectural decision resolves.

Lambda Labs for AI and Machine Learning

Lambda Labs is a pure-play GPU cloud. Its proposition: the best NVIDIA hardware, pre-configured for ML workloads, at lower headline prices than hyperscalers, with minimal friction between you and your first training run.

Lambda Stack – pre-installed on every instance; includes NVIDIA drivers, CUDA, cuDNN, PyTorch, TensorFlow, and JupyterLab. No driver debugging on day one. Lambda also operates at the frontier of hardware availability: the NVIDIA B200 SXM6 (180 GB HBM3e, Blackwell generation) and GH200 (Grace Hopper Superchip) are in GA on Lambda while AWS is still ramping Blackwell.

Lambda Labs GPU Catalog

ConfigurationGPUsInter-nodeNotes
1-Click Clusters16 – 2,000+ GPUsNVIDIA Quantum-2 InfiniBand, 3,200 GbpsSHARP in-network collectives
Superclusters165,000+ GPUsInfiniBandPre-training scale
8×H100 SXM node640 GB HBM3, 208 vCPUs, 1,800 GiB RAM, 22 TiB NVMeInfiniBandVirtual, not bare metal
India (asia-south-1)1× H100 SXM onlyNoneNo clusters, no B200, no GH200

The InfiniBand fabric uses SHARP (Scalable Hierarchical Aggregation Reduction Protocol) for in-network collective operations – completing part of the reduce operation inside the network fabric rather than entirely on the GPUs. This is architecturally better than EFA for all-reduce-heavy distributed training.

Critical limitation for India teams. Lambda’s India region offers one GPU configuration at $1.29/hr. No multi-GPU nodes. No InfiniBand clusters. No persistent storage redundancy. Everything that makes Lambda competitive for production training exists only in US regions. For a team in India evaluating Lambda for production multi-node workloads, this is a hard disqualifier.

Lambda Labs: Strengths

StrengthWhat it means for you
Lowest US headline rate$2.99/GPU-hr on-demand H100 SXM vs AWS ~$3.93
Frontier siliconB200 SXM6 + GH200 in GA – ahead of AWS on Blackwell
True InfiniBand (SHARP)Architecturally better than EFA for large-scale all-reduce pre-training
Zero setup frictionLambda Stack: drivers, CUDA, PyTorch, JupyterLab pre-installed
Simple billingNo egress maze, no platform tax, no sub-service billing lines

Lambda Labs: Limitations

LimitationImpact
India = one GPU, no clustersProduction multi-node training in India is impossible on Lambda
No Spot instancesOnly cost lever is reserved pricing – no fault-tolerant discount workloads
No managed MLOpsExperiment tracking, model registry, CI/CD, inference serving – all 3rd-party
Compliance gapsSOC 2 Type II confirmed; ISO 27001, HIPAA, PCI DSS, DPDPA – none documented
No data residency guaranteeNo contractual commitment to country-level data locality
Storage cost$0.20/GB/month persistent storage, region-locked, no cross-region replication

AWS vs Lambda Labs: Head-to-Head

GPU Infrastructure

SpecificationAWS P5.48xlargeLambda 8×H100 SXM
GPU8× H100 SXM8× H100 SXM
GPU memory640 GB HBM3640 GB HBM3
vCPUs192208
System RAM2 TiB1,800 GiB
Intra-node interconnectNVSwitch, 900 GB/sNVLink 4.0, 900 GB/s
Inter-node networkEFA: 3,200 Gbps (SRD)InfiniBand: 3,200 Gbps (SHARP)
Local NVMe30.72 TB22 TiB
Deployment modelVirtual – Nitro hypervisorVirtual
India multi-nodeYes – capacity-constrainedNo

Lambda’s InfiniBand with SHARP is better for all-reduce-heavy distributed training. EFA’s SRD protocol does not support in-network computing and cannot cross VPC boundaries. In US regions, Lambda has the networking edge. In India, the comparison is moot: Lambda has no multi-node capacity.

Pricing and Cost Optimization

ModelAWS (P5)Lambda Labs
On-demand H100 SXM ($/GPU-hr)~$3.93~$2.99 (US) / $1.29 (India, 1× only)
1-year commitment~31% off via Savings Plans~$2.16/GPU-hr (est.)
3-year commitment~45% off → ~$2.16/GPU-hr~$1.85/GPU-hr (est.)
Spot instancesYes – 60–90% savingsNot available
Capacity guaranteeCapacity Blocks – +15% surchargeNot available
Egress (India)$0.09/GB from MumbaiStandard internet rates
Persistent storageEBS $0.08/GB/mo + FSx separately$0.20/GB/month, region-locked
Platform overheadSageMaker: $0.05–$0.20/hr per instanceNone

Lambda’s headline rate is lower, but if you can use AWS Spot for fault-tolerant training workloads, AWS can undercut Lambda’s on-demand rate significantly. Lambda’s $0.20/GB/month storage is expensive at checkpoint scale. Both platforms charge egress – neither waives it for India workloads.

Shared Limitations of Both Platforms

Both AWS and Lambda Labs share problems that consistently surface when AI workloads move from experimentation to production.

ProblemDetail
Idle GPU costData loading stalls and orchestration gaps mean GPUs are not saturated. You pay premium hourly rates for idle cycles.
Configuration overheadOn AWS, your ML engineers become cloud security engineers before any AI work begins – IAM, VPC, EFA, NCCL tuning.
Hidden cost compoundingEgress, FSx, EBS checkpoints, EKS control plane, Capacity Block surcharges, and SageMaker overhead stack on top of compute.
GPU scarcity in IndiaP5 capacity in Mumbai is constrained. Stopping an instance doesn’t hold hardware. InsufficientInstanceCapacity errors appear at peak demand.
Hypervisor overheadBoth deploy GPU instances virtualized. Memory-bandwidth-sensitive workloads (large batch training, high-throughput inference) take a measurable hit vs bare metal.
CLOUD Act – structural, not configurableBoth are US entities. US law follows your data into India. No India region choice, no contractual clause, no architectural decision removes this. For BFSI, healthcare, government, and defense teams in India, this is a live procurement blocker in 2026.

When Neysa Velocis Is the Better Choice

General-purpose clouds are the right starting point for early experimentation. They become cost-prohibitive and compliance-problematic the moment you scale AI workloads to production in India.

Neysa Velocis is not a general-purpose cloud with a GPU section.

It is AI infrastructure, and only AI infrastructure, built for the specific operational, regulatory, and economic constraints of production AI in India.

Neysa GPU Catalog and Pricing

Velocis Bare Metal GPUs – 8-GPU HGX-class nodes:

GPUConfig1-month ($/node/mo)12-month ($/node/mo)36-month ($/GPU-hr)
8× H100 SXM112C/224HT, 2,048 GB RAM, 8× 3.8 TB NVMe, 3,200 Gbps$15,925$14,072$2.13
8× H200 SXM112C/224HT, 2,048 GB RAM, 8× 3.8 TB NVMe, 3,200 Gbps$17,705$15,644$2.37
8× L40S128C/256HT, 1,536 GB RAM, 4× 3.8 TB NVMe, 1,600 Gbps$5,516$4,874$0.74

Velocis AI Platform – VM GPUs (on-demand, hourly):

GPUvCPURAMOn-demand (₹/hr)On-demand ($/hr)
1× L42496 GB₹105$1.17
1× L40S32180 GB₹175$1.95
1× H100 SXM24256 GB₹395$4.39
1× H100 NVL (94 GB)42256 GB₹395$4.39
1× H200 SXM24256 GB₹425$4.73

Note: VM on-demand rates are higher than bare metal committed rates – and higher than AWS on-demand for H100. The Neysa value proposition for production workloads is bare metal on committed terms, not on-demand VMs. For rapid experimentation or fractional workloads, VM instances make sense. For sustained training and inference, bare metal committed pricing is where the economics work.

3-Year TCO: Neysa vs AWS (8× H100 SXM, continuous)

Scenario36-Month TotalPer-GPU-hr
AWS P5.48xlarge – on-demand₹7.02 Cr / $826,000$3.93
AWS P5.48xlarge – 36 month Savings Plan~₹3.86 Cr / ~$454,000~$2.16
Neysa 8× H100 SXM bare metal – 36 month₹4.02 Cr / $447,611$2.13

At committed 36-month rates, Neysa bare metal and AWS Savings Plan are close on compute cost alone. The Neysa advantage compounds when you add what AWS charges on top: $0 egress fees on Neysa vs $0.09/GB on AWS Mumbai; WekaFS parallel storage included vs FSx for Lustre billed separately; no EKS control-plane overhead; no SageMaker per-instance tax. The fully-loaded TCO gap widens materially beyond the GPU-compute line item.

Additionally, Neysa is bare metal. AWS is virtual. For memory-bandwidth-sensitive training workloads, that is a performance difference that does not show up in pricing tables.

Why Neysa for India Production Workloads

You need India data sovereignty – not just data residency. While AWS can put your data in Mumbai – it remains subject to US jurisdiction under the CLOUD Act. Neysa Networks is an Indian private limited company. Data on Neysa infrastructure is subject to Indian jurisdiction only. That distinction is structural – a foreign cloud provider cannot replicate it through regional deployment.

You need compliance by design, not by configuration. 

  • Neysa is purpose-built for DPDPA compliance as an India-incorporated, India-operated entity. 
  • It is empanelled under the IndiaAI Mission (May 2025)
  • It serves BFSI entities under RBI data localization requirements and insurance organizations under IRDAI mandates

You want open-source tooling, not proprietary lock-in. 

  • Neysa’s MLOps stack runs Kubeflow, MLflow, Weights & Biases, Airbyte, Kafka, JupyterLab, VS Code. No proprietary SDK or pipeline format. 
  • If you leave, your weights, code, and data move with you.

You need clusters provisioned in minutes. 

  • Neysa clusters provision in under minutes from pre-wired capacity pools. No “InsufficientInstanceCapacity” error messages or Capacity Block premiums or cold-start wait.

You need AI-native security. 

  • Neysa Aegis is purpose-built for AI/ML threat vectors: prompt injection, training data poisoning, model weight exfiltration, and ML dependency supply chain attacks.

You want direct ML engineering support. 

  • When a distributed training job fails on an NCCL configuration problem, AWS standard support will not route you to someone who debugs NCCL collectives. Neysa operates on a white-glove model – dedicated MLOps engineers embedded in your deployment.

Decision Framework

Choose AWS when:

  • Your AI workloads are deeply integrated with existing AWS services – S3, RDS, Redshift, Kinesis – and your team’s engineering stack is AWS-native
  • You need Trainium or Inferentia2 for cost-optimized training/inference and can manage the Neuron SDK adoption cost
  • The CLOUD Act is not a blocker in your procurement process and you do not operate under SEBI, IRDAI, or IndiaAI Mission requirements
  • You have a mature FinOps practice that can navigate Savings Plans, Capacity Blocks, Spot strategies, and SageMaker pricing
  • Multi-week training runs with automatic fault recovery (SageMaker HyperPod) are a hard requirement
  • Global multi-region deployment is required – training in us-east-1, inference in ap-south-1, DR in ap-southeast-1

Choose Lambda Labs when:

  • Your team is research-oriented or early-stage, running experiments in US regions with minimal MLOps overhead and no compliance constraints
  • You need immediate access to Blackwell silicon (B200, GH200) at competitive rates and your team and data are US-resident
  • Your ML team has mature internal tooling (W&B, MLflow, Airflow) and does not need managed MLOps from the platform

Choose Neysa Velocis when:

You need ML engineering support from people who actually debug distributed training problems

Your workloads process Indian user data and face DPDPA, RBI, IRDAI, or SEBI compliance requirements

You need bare metal performance (no virtualization overhead) at production scale in India

Your team needs GPU clusters provisioned in minutes with guaranteed capacity

You want fully-loaded pricing predictability: no egress fees, no parallel filesystem surcharges, no platform tax

What is the core difference between AWS and Lambda Labs for AI workloads?
AWS is a full enterprise cloud with managed AI services and deep integrations. Lambda Labs is a GPU-first cloud optimized for fast access to NVIDIA hardware, with less managed MLOps built in.

Which platform is easier to start training on quickly?
Lambda Labs is usually faster to start because it ships instances with ML-ready environments and minimal setup. AWS often requires more configuration (IAM, networking, and distributed training setup) before the first run.

Does AWS provide a complete managed ML platform?
Yes. AWS offers SageMaker for training, deployment, and managed workflows, plus Bedrock for using foundation models via API without managing infrastructure.

Does Lambda Labs provide a managed MLOps stack like SageMaker?
No. Lambda Labs provides strong GPU infrastructure and preconfigured environments, but most MLOps components (tracking, registry, pipelines, CI/CD, governance) are typically self-managed or third-party.

Which is better for large multi-node distributed training?
In US regions, Lambda’s InfiniBand-based clusters can be strong for all-reduce-heavy training. AWS can scale as well, but performance and effort depend heavily on configuration and availability.

Ready
to get started?

Build and scale your next real-world impact AI application with Neysa today.

Share this article: